Loading...

Course FAQs

Why should I take the Controlled Substances education course?

The California Department of Consumer Affairs, Physician Assistant (Board Business and Professions Code section 3502.1) requires a physician assistant obtain patient specific authority prior to writing a drug order for a controlled substance (Schedule II through V). If a physician assistant completes an approved education course in controlled substances and if delegated by a supervising physician, this requirement is waived.

Six (6) CE/CME credit hours are also awarded.

Do I need to retake this course annually to renew the waiver of the PA regulatory requirement?

No. Successful completion of the course in person allows a lifetime waiver.

Does my certificate of completion need to be submitted to the state board or other organization?

No. Physician assistants are not required to return their course certificate of completion to the Physician Assistant Board unless requested to do so by the Board. PAs must ensure that their Delegation of Service Agreement is updated to reflect this amendment.

*note: some employers and/or supervising physicians may request a copy of the certificate of completion to maintain in your staff file.

Can I take the course if I don’t have my state license?

Yes, there’s nothing that prevents you from registering and learning the content included in the course. However, in order to satisfy the requirements outlined in Board Business and Professions Code section 3502.1, and to properly assign CEs/CMEs, you must already have a valid license.

Can I take the course if I don’t have my DEA number assigned yet?

Yes, registrants only need a valid license to satisfy the requirements outlined in Board Business and Professions Code section 3502.1, and to properly assign CEs/CMEs.

Do you offer an online version of the Controlled Substances education course?

No, currently we do not offer an online adaptation of the course.  The CA regulation specifies that in order for the course to “eliminate the requirement that a physician assistant obtain patient specific authority prior to writing a drug order for a controlled substance (Schedule II through V)”, the course has to be taking live, in-person.  The course also must be at least six (6) hours long, include certain content and criteria, and include a comprehensive written exam.  APPex is one of only two organizations in the state approved to offer this course.

Can I get an additional/replacement certificate of completion?

Yes, if you misplaced, lost, or require another certificate for any reason, you may order an additional copy for $10 by submitting a request to info@APPexecutives.org.

When can I register for an upcoming course?

Registration is always open, however, one (1) week prior to the course a late fee of $30 will be assessed.

Is there an additional fee for late registration?

Yes. An additional $30 will be billed to your original form of payment if registering within one (1) week of the scheduled course.

Are course materials provided?

Yes. Prior to the course, registrants will receive an email with additional course information and a link to a Google Drive shared folder that includes the course flyer, agenda, and presentations. Registrants can print or download these materials to take notes during the course and for later reference. Course materials are typically available a few days prior to the course and one (1) week after the conclusion of the course.

Is parking available at the course location?

Yes, parking is available at and nearby the location of the course. Depending on the venue, parking lots/facilities may be managed by a third party company that charges for parking.

Is food provided during the course?

No, but there are a number of food options provided in and around the venue. Registrants are allotted one (1) hour for lunch on their own and there are short breaks in the morning and afternoon sessions.

Is Wi-Fi provided?

Yes, Wi-Fi is commonly available in general sites and areas nearby the course location, however, Wi-Fi is not often directly available in the immediate room/location. Occasionally, Wi-Fi is available in the same room/location as the course and will be noted within the email details.

Are refunds offered for registrants unable to attend the course for unanticipated or extenuating circumstances?

Registration for the course is final and not refundable. In certain extenuating circumstances, APPex may offer a refund–minus a $75 processing fee–if a request is submitted in writing prior to one (1) week before the scheduled course date.

Close Box

Login

APPex Members Only
This section is exclusive to members of APPex. Please login or join.